Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how MedicSkills Sdn Bhd (hereinafter referred to as “we”, “our”, or “us”) collects, uses, discloses, and protects personal information in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (the “PDPA”). We are committed to ensuring the privacy and security of your personal information. By accessing our website or using our training services, you consent to the terms and practices describe in this Privacy Policy.

 

1. SCOPE OF POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to the website of MedicSkills Sdn Bhd (“MedicSkills”) located at https://www.medicskillssb.com/ (“Website”). It governs the collection, use, processing, storage, and/or disclosure of your information. It outlines your rights concerning the personal data you provide to us. This policy covers any associated Facebook and LinkedIn accounts.

 

2. INFORMATION COLLECTED

2.1 PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect personal information that you provide to us voluntarily when you interact with the Website. This information may include your name, email address, postal address, phone number, and any other information you provide through registration forms, contact forms, or communication with us.

2.2 INFORMATION FROM SOCIAL MEDIA ACCOUNTS

If you choose to log in or connect with MedicSkills using your Facebook or LinkedIn accounts, we may collect certain information from those accounts, such as your name, profile picture, email address, and any other information you have made publicly available on those platforms.

 

3. USE AND PROCESSING OF INFORMATION

3.1 PERSONAL INFORMATION AND INFORMATION FROM SOCIAL MEDIA ACCOUNTS

We collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Providing and delivering our training services.
  • Administering and managing your training account.
  • Communicating with you, responding to inquiries, and providing customer support.
  • Communicating with you regarding your training progress, updates, and important notices.
  • Processing your payments and fulfilling your orders.
  • Analyzing and monitoring usage of the Website.
  • Sending you promotional materials, newsletters, or other marketing communications.
  • Conducting audit, customer service, administrative support, market research and analysis to improve our services, and business development.
  • Complying with legal obligations or enforcing our terms and policies.

We may use the information collected from your Facebook or LinkedIN accounts to facilitate your login to the Website and to personalize your experience based on your profile information.

 

4. STORAGE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

4.1 STORAGE

We take reasonable measures to store your personal information securely. However, please note that no method if transmission or storage is 100% secure. We cannot guarantee the absolute security of your information and disclaim any liability for unauthorized access, use, or disclosure of your personal data.

4.2 DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

We may share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

  • With you consent or at your direction
  • With trusted service providers who assist us in operating the Website and delivering our services (e.g., hosting providers, payments processors, customer support).
  • With social media platforms, as necessary for account integration or authentication purposes.
  • In response to a valid court order, government request, or legal process.
  • To protect our rights, property, or safety, or rights, property, or safety of others.
 

5. YOUR RIGHTS

You have certain rights regarding your personal information, subject to applicable laws. These rights may include:

  • The right to access and obtain a copy of your personal information.
  • The right to rectify or update any inaccurate or incomplete personal information.
  • The right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal information.
  • The right to request the erasure of your personal information under certain circumstances.
  • The right to restrict or object to the processing of your personal information under certain circumstances.
  • The right to data portability, allowing you to receive your personal information structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.

To exercise your right or for any privacy-related inquiries, please contact us using the information provided below.

 

6. THIRD-PARTY LINKES AND SERVICES

The website may contain links to third-party websites or services. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those third-party websites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those websites before providing any personal information.

 

7. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by applicable laws and regulations. When personal information is no longer required, we will securely dispose of it in a manner that ensures confidentiality.

 

8. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

If we transfer your personal information to a location outside of Malaysia, we will ensure appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your privacy rights in accordance with the PDPA.

 

9. UPDATE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements. Any updates will be posted on our website, and the revised Privacy Policy will indicate the effective date of the changes. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to stay informed about how we collect, use, and protect your personal information.

 

10. CONTACT US

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regrading this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at:

MedicSkills Sdn Bhd
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Mobile: +6018 986 9920

We will do our best to address your inquiries and resolve any issues promptly and in accordance with the PDPA.

Thank you for entrusting us with your personal information in compliance with PDPA.

Some Of Our Clients